Week 6 in New England FRC: #NEHart and #NE_WPI

District qualifiers are over in New England! Both the Hartford District Event and the WPI District Event were incredibly competitive, seeing a blue alliance win in the final matches.


At the conclusion of all 10 district events in New England, the rankings for both the District Championship and all but 3 of the slots to the FIRST Championship were finalized. 80 teams will compete at The Big E and 25 teams will represent New England in Houston: https://frc-events.firstinspires.org/2022/district/NE.


In Hartford, 40 teams from Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire competed for half of the remaining ranking points in the district.




 

At WPI, 39 teams from all six New England states were back in one of the only venues to host an off-season for Infinite Recharge in 2021.


 

Congratulations to all Hartford award winners:


Outstanding Volunteer Award: Sam Lounsbury, Field Supervisor

Dean's List Semi-Finalists: Nate S. from FRC 8085, MOJO from Milford, CT and Brooke R. from FRC 1699, Robocats from Colchester, CT


Chairman's Award: FRC 1071, MAX from Wolcott, CT

Engineering Inspiration Award: FRC 7407, Wired Boars from Wallingford, CT


NE FIRST Hartford District Event Champions:

FRC 195, CyberKnights from Southington, CT

FRC 88, TJ Squared from Bridgewater, MA

FRC 3182, Athena's Warriors from Hartford, CT


NE FIRST Hartford District Event Finalists:

FRC 230, Gaelhawks from Shelton, CT

FRC 7407, Wired Boars from Wallingford, CT

FRC 571, Paragon from Salem, NH


Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen: FRC 175, Buzz from Enfield, CT

Gracious Professionalism Award: FRC 558, Elm City Robo Squad from New Haven, CT

Team Spirit Award: FRC 8085, MOJO from Milford, CT

Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford: FRC 230, Gaelhawks from Shelton, CT

Creativity Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation: FRC 4572, BArlow RobAutics from Redding, CT

Quality Award: FRC 3146, Granby Grunts from Granby, CT

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors: FRC 1699, Robocats from Colchester, CT

Innovation in Control Award: FRC 88, TJ Squared from Bridgewater, MA

Excellence in Engineering Award: FRC 195, CyberKnights from Southington, CT

Entrepreneurship Award: FRC 3182, Athena's Warriors from Hartford, CT

Judges' Award: FRC 1991, Dragons from Hartford, CT




 

Congratulations to all WPI award winners:


Outstanding Volunteer Award: Jorge Martinez Jr., Judge

Dean's List Semi-Finalists: Fred P. from FRC 1100, Inverse Polarity from Northborough/Southborough, MA and Leah C. from FRC 4048, Red Shift from Westborough, MA


Chairman's Award: FRC 61, The Intimidators from Upton, MA

Engineering Inspiration Award: FRC 2370, IBOTS from Rutland, VT


Rookie All-Star Award: FRC 8544, Reinforcement from Sutton, MA


NE FIRST WPI District Event Champions:

FRC 1073, The Force Team from Hollis, NH

FRC 2370, IBOTS from Rutland, VT

FRC 3205, Patriots from Concord, MA


NE FIRST WPI District Event Finalists:

FRC 4905, Andromeda One from Ayer, MA

FRC 126, Gael Force from Clinton, MA

FRC 6731, Record Robotics from Belmont, MA


Highest Rookie Seed: FRC 8544, Reinforcement from Sutton, MA

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen: FRC 5846, South Coast Corsairs from North Dartmouth, MA

Gracious Professionalism Award: FRC 5962, perSEVERE from Lowell, MA

Team Spirit Award: FRC 3958, Schrödinger's Cat from Boston, MA

Rookie Inspiration Award: FRC 8567, Team Ultraviolet from Wellesley, MA

Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford: FRC 237, Black Magic from Watertown, CT

Creativity Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation: FRC 69, HYPER from Quincy, MA

Quality Award: FRC 4905, Andromeda One from Ayer, MA

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors: FRC 126, Gael Force from Clinton, MA

Innovation in Control Award: FRC 1757, Wolverines from Westwood, MA

Excellence in Engineering Award: FRC 1073, The Force Team from Hollis, NH

Entrepreneurship Award: FRC 2342, Team Phoenix from Nashua, NH

Judges' Award: FRC 7153, Aetos Dios from Manchester, CT




0 comments