Week 4 in New England FRC: #NEBoston and #NECMD

Updated: Apr 4

On the back half of the FRC qualifying competitions in New England, we spent another weekend fully in the state of Massachusetts. Watch recaps of matches and award ceremonies from all of our events at https://www.youtube.com/user/NewEnglandFIRST.


There's only two weeks left until the New England District Championship! Don't miss our announcement and preliminary event information on our blog and see who qualifies each week at https://frc-events.firstinspires.org/2022/district/NE.


Just northeast of the city, 37 teams from 5 of the 6 New England states competed at the Greater Boston District Event. Revere High School saw an incredibly high level of competition and posted the current high score in the district: 134 during quarterfinals, 130 without penalty points!




 

And due west of the city, the Central MA District Event hosted 37 teams from Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Connecticut and Rhode Island playing RAPID REACT at Shrewsbury High School.




Congratulations to all Greater Boston award winners:


Outstanding Volunteer Award: Head Referee Steve Viera

Dean's List Semi-Finalists: Aryan K. from FRC 6328, Mechanical Advantage from Littleton, MA and Ella W. from FRC 2084, Robots by the C from Manchester, MA


Chairman's Award: FRC 6328, Mechanical Advantage from Littleton, MA

Engineering Inspiration Award: FRC 2877, LigerBots from Newton, MA


Rookie All Star Award: FRC 8626, Cyber Sailors from Scituate, MA


NE FIRST Greater Boston District Event Champions:

FRC 125, Nutrons from Boston, MA

FRC 6328, Mechanical Advantage from Littleton, MA

FRC 5563, Phalanx from Lynn, MA


NE FIRST Greater Boston District Event Finalists:

FRC 5687, The Outliers from Portland, ME

FRC 95, Grasshoppers from White River Junction, VT

FRC 2423, The KwarQs from Watertown, MA


Highest Rookie Seed: FRC 8626, Cyber Sailors from Scituate, MA

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen: FRC 1099, DiscoTechs from Brookfield, CT

Gracious Professionalism Award: FRC 6933, Archytas from Bethel, VT

Team Spirit Award: FRC 2423, The KwarQs from Watertown, MA

Rookie Inspiration Award: FRC 8604, Alpha Centauri from Lexington, MA

Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford: FRC 125, Nutrons from Boston, MA

Creativity Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation: FRC 69, HYPER from Quincy, MA

Quality Award: FRC 1922, Oz-Ram from Contoocook, NH

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors: FRC 4909, Bionics from Billerica, MA

Innovation in Control Award: FRC 5687, The Outliers from Portland, ME

Excellence in Engineering Award: FRC 95, Grasshoppers from White River Junction, VT

Entrepreneurship Award: FRC 501, The PowerKnights from Manchester, NH

Judges' Award: FRC 2084, Robots by the C from Manchester, MA



 

Congratulations to all Central MA award winners:


Outstanding Volunteer Award: Lead Queuer Caroline Marr

Dean's List Semi-Finalists: David B. and Veronica C. from FRC 5422, Stormgears from Westford, MA


Chairman's Award: FRC 5422, Stormgears from Westford, MA

Engineering Inspiration Award: FRC 78, AIR STRIKE from Newport, RI


NE FIRST Central District Event Champions:

FRC 230, Gaelhawks from Shelton, CT

FRC 2168, Aluminum Falcons from Groton, CT

FRC 5112, The Gongoliers from Foster/Glocester, RI


NE FIRST Central MA District Event Finalists:

FRC 3467, Windham Windup from Windham, NH

FRC 1153, Timberwolves from Walpole, MA

FRC 3205, Patriots from Concord, MA


Highest Rookie Seed: FRC 8724, Mayhem from Bedford, NH

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen: FRC 5112, The Gongliers from Foster/Glocester, RI

Gracious Professionalism Award: FRC 1100, Inverse Polarity from Northborough/Southborough, MA

Team Spirit Award: FRC 716, Who'sCTEKS from Falls Village, CT

Rookie Inspiration Award: FRC 8544, Reinforcement from Sutton, MA

Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford: FRC 2067, Apple Pi from Guilford, CT

Creativity Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation: FRC 2712, Power Surge from Waterbury, CT

Quality Award: FRC 1153, Timberwolves from Walpole, MA

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors: FRC 1768, Nashoba Robotics from Bolton, MA

Innovation in Control Award: FRC 230, Gaelhawks from Shelton, CT

Excellence in Engineering Award: FRC 2168, Aluminum Falcons from Groton, CT

Entrepreneurship Award: FRC 3467, Windham Windup from Windham, NH

Judges' Award: FRC 4048, Redshift from Westborough, MA




0 comments