Week 3 in New England FRC: #NENShore and #NE_WNE

We're halfway through FRC district qualifiers in New England! Week 3 spanned the entirety of Massachusetts from west to east. The rankings report for the district is slowly filling in: https://frc-events.firstinspires.org/2022/district/NE.


In the west, 36 teams from 5 out of the 6 New England states prepared for RAPID REACT takeoff at the Western NE District Event. We were hosted at Western New England University throughout March 18th through 20th.



 

In the eastern half of the state, the North Shore District Event celebrated 38 teams from Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Connecticut competing at Reading Memorial High School.





Congratulations to all Western NE award winners:


Outstanding Volunteer Award: Volunteer Coordinator Carol Scully

Dean's List Semi-Finalists: Alyssa P. from FRC 195, the Cyberknights from Southington, CT and Jack R. from FRC 2712, Power Surge from Waterbury, CT


Chairman's Award: FRC 2168, Aluminum Flacons from Groton, CT

Engineering Inspiration Award: FRC 3654, TechTigers from Middletown, CT


Rookie All Star Award: FRC 8604, Alpha Centauri from Lexington, MA


NE FIRST Western NE District Event Champions:

FRC 176, Aces High from Windsor Locks, CT

FRC 177, Bobcat Robotics from South Windsor, CT

FRC 7127, LongMetal from Longmeadow, MA


NE FIRST Western NE District Event Finalists:

FRC 2168, Aluminum Flacons from Groton, CT

FRC 228, GUS from Meriden, CT

FRC 195, Cyberknights from Southington, CT


Highest Rookie Seed: FRC 8709, Pathfinder Tech from Palmer, MA

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen: FRC 7153, Aetos Dios from Manchester, CT

Gracious Professionalism Award: FRC 195, Cyberknights from Southington, CT

Team Spirit Award: FRC 5112, The Gongoliers from Foster/Glocester, RI

Rookie Inspiration Award: FRC 8709, Pathfinder Tech from Palmer, MA

Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford: FRC 176, Aces High from Windsor Locks, CT

Creativity Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation: FRC 1740, Cyber Colonels from Ledyard, CT

Quality Award: FRC 2370, IBOTS from Rutland, VT

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors: FRC 177, Bobcat Robotics from South Windsor, CT

Innovation in Control Award: FRC 1991, Dragons from Hartford, CT

Excellence in Engineering Award: FRC 228, GUS from Meriden, CT

Entrepreneurship Award: FRC 1071, Team MAX from Wolcott, CT

Judges' Award: FRC 467, Colonials from Shrewsbury, MA



 

Congratulations to all North Shore award winners:


Outstanding Volunteer Award: Judge Becky Yankowitz

Dean's List Semi-Finalists: David B. and Veronica C. from FRC 5422, Stormgears from Westford, MA


Chairman's Award: FRC 4905, Andromeda One from Groton, CT

Engineering Inspiration Award: FRC 5422, Stormgears from Westford, AM


NE FIRST North Shore District Event Champions:

FRC 125, NUTRONs from Boston, MA

FRC 5813, Morpheus from Concord, NH

FRC 5563, Phalanx from Lynn, MA


NE FIRST North Shore District Event Finalists:

FRC 88, TJ² from Bridgewater, MA

FRC 1153, Timberwolves from Walpole, MA

FRC 1474, Titans from Tewksbury, MA


Highest Rookie Seed: FRC 8567, Team Ultraviolet from Wellesley, MA

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen: FRC 175, Buzz Robotics from Enfield, CT

Gracious Professionalism Award: FRC 2877, LigerBots from Newton, MA

Team Spirit Award: FRC 319, Big Bad Bob from Alton, NH

Rookie Inspiration Award: FRC 8567, Team Ultraviolet from Wellesley, MA

Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford: FRC 125, NUTRONs from Boston, MA

Creativity Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation: FRC 88, TJ² from Bridgewater, MA

Quality Award: FRC 1153, Timberwolves from Walpole, MA

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors: FRC 238, Crusaders from Manchester, NH

Innovation in Control Award: FRC 5813, Morpheus from Concord, NH

Excellence in Engineering Award: FRC 1073, The Force Team from Hollis, NH

Entrepreneurship Award: FRC 4909, Bionics from Billerica, MA

Judges' Award: FRC 2713, iRaides from Melrose, MA




0 comments