top of page

FIRST Robotics Competition in CT: NE Hartford District Event

Completing our fifth and final week of qualifying events for the CHARGED UP season has been such a rush! We can't wait for what's next at the New England District Championship.


Hartford Public High School in Hartford, CT, was excited to host 40 teams from Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont and of course Connecticut for the 2023 NE District Hartford Event.



Special thanks to our speakers, including special guest Paul Lavoie, the Chief Manufacturing Officer for the State of Connecticut. Saturday morning we welcomed many guests from the manufacturing sector, including Connecticut Center for Advanced Technology and AGR, hosted by NE FIRST Board Member Jackie Garofano and Executive Director Michael Fantom.


We were also lucky to hear from Engineering Director, Surgical Robotics from NE FIRST sponsor Medtronic, Chris Plocharsky and STEM Career & Technical Education Coordinator at Goodwin University Magnet Schools, Keith Sevigny.


Throughout the event, teams and guests were able to meet with representatives from Medtronic, Loctite, Frontier, National Grid and the Hartford Yard Goats, and universities Goodwin and UCONN.


Hartford held the New England playoffs high score of 172, until the WPI District Event beat it with a high score of 175!




Congratulations to all award winners:


FIRST Impact Award: FRC 1071, Team MAX from Wolcott, CT

Engineering Inspiration Award: FRC 178, The 2nd Law Enforcers from Farmington, CT


Dean's List Semi-Finalists: Rick P. from FRC 1124, ÜberBots from Avon, CT, and Abby B. from FRC 1699, Robocats from Colchester, CT


Outstanding Volunteer Award: John Boucher


NE FIRST Hartford District Event Champions: FRC 230, Gaelhawks from Shelton, CT;

FRC 195, Cyberknights from Southington, CT;

FRC 7694, THE IRON LIONS from West Hartford, CT


NE FIRST Hartford District Event Finalists: FRC 8085, MOJO from Milford, CT;

FRC 95, Grasshoppers from White River Junction, VT;

FRC 3182, Athena's Warriors from Hartford, CT


Judges' Award: FRC 1991, Dragons from Hartford, CT

Rookie Inspiration Award: FRC 9056, Kents Hill Huskies from Kents Hill, Maine

Team Sustainability Award: FRC 558, Elm City Robo Squad from New Haven, CT

Excellence in Engineering Award: FRC 195, CyberKnights from Southington, CT

Innovation in Control Award: FRC 230, Gaelhawks from Shelton, CT

Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors: FRC 7407, Wired Boars from Wallingford, CT

Quality Award: FRC 1058, PVC Pirates from Londonderry, NH

Creativity Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation: FRC 3146, Granby Grunts from Granby, CT

Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford: FRC 8085, MOJO from Milford, CT

Team Spirit Award: FRC 236, Techno-Ticks from Old Lyme, CT

Gracious Professionalism Award: FRC 999, MechaRAMS from Cheshire, CT

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen: FRC 3182, Athena's Warriors from Hartford, CT

Highest Rookie Seed: FRC 9193, Kennedy from Waterbury, CT

0 comments

Kommentit


bottom of page